Site levels · Council area

Site levels in Aberdeenshire

Contours, spot levels and slope for a plot anywhere in Aberdeenshire that the national LiDAR covers. Draw your boundary and see the ground in minutes.

Published Scottish LiDAR covers about 81.4% of Aberdeenshire's 6,318 km². The best survey available here is Scotland National LiDAR Programme, flown 2025–2026 on a 0.5 m grid. It covers 5.9% of the area.

The rest is covered by Coastal LiDAR 2025–2026 (2025–2026, 1%); LiDAR for Scotland Phase 2 (DTM only) (2012–2014, 35.7%); LiDAR for Scotland Phase 1 (2011–2012, 38.9%). A report always uses the best survey for your boundary and says which one.

About 19% of the council area has no published LiDAR yet, mostly open hill and moor away from towns. The free preview tells you straight away whether your plot is covered.

Of the 22 towns we have pages for here, Rosehearty sits lowest (median ground about 11.5 m above Ordnance Datum) and Ballater highest (about 203.6 m).

Blackburn has the most ground steeper than 1 in 10 (46.7% of its area), Fraserburgh the least (5.9%). Plots a street apart can still differ a lot.

Check a plot in Aberdeenshire

LiDAR for Aberdeenshire

Council area6,318 km²
Inside published LiDAR tiles81.4%
Best surveyScotland National LiDAR Programme, flown 2025–2026, 0.5 m grid (5.9% of the area); typical ±0.14 m on open ground
Also usedCoastal LiDAR 2025–2026, flown 2025–2026, 0.5 m grid (1.0% of the area); typical ±0.15 m on open ground
Also usedLiDAR for Scotland Phase 2 (DTM only), flown 2012–2014, 1.0 m grid (35.7% of the area); typical ±0.15 m on open ground
Also usedLiDAR for Scotland Phase 1, flown 2011–2012, 1.0 m grid (38.9% of the area); typical ±0.15 m on open ground

Shares are of the council's land area inside published DTM tiles on the Scottish Remote Sensing Portal, taking the best survey where they overlap (the same order reports use). Accuracy figures are from our own tests; see results by survey phase.

Towns in Aberdeenshire

Each page shows the LiDAR coverage, ground levels, slope and mapped constraints for the town.

What a plot report shows

See a real example: Hillside plot by a burn, Strathtay (PDF).

Prices

Full Site Report£49
Contours & CAD pack£29
Both£59

Per plot up to 5 ha. The preview is free and needs no card. No VAT charged.

Start with a free preview

Questions

Is there LiDAR for Aberdeenshire?

Yes. Published Scottish Government LiDAR covers about 81.4% of Aberdeenshire. Surveys used: Scotland National LiDAR Programme, flown 2025–2026; Coastal LiDAR 2025–2026, flown 2025–2026; LiDAR for Scotland Phase 2 (DTM only), flown 2012–2014; LiDAR for Scotland Phase 1, flown 2011–2012.

How accurate are the levels in Aberdeenshire?

On open ground in our tests, typical height error is ±0.14 m for Scotland National LiDAR Programme; ±0.15 m for Coastal LiDAR 2025–2026; ±0.15 m for LiDAR for Scotland Phase 2 (DTM only); ±0.15 m for LiDAR for Scotland Phase 1. Each report gives the figure for your site.

What does a site levels report cost?

£49 for the Full Site Report, £29 for the Contours & CAD pack, or £59 for both, per plot up to 5 ha. The preview is free.

What do I get?

0.5 m contours and spot levels across your boundary, slope and the fall from side to side, cut and fill for a level platform, mapped constraints with sources, and DXF files for CAD.

Do I still need a topographical survey?

It depends on what your designer or the planning authority asks for. The report gives ground levels and contours for the whole plot. If walls, drains, trees or boundary features need measuring on site, that's a job for a land surveyor.

Other council areas

Aberdeen City · Angus · Argyll and Bute · City of Edinburgh · Clackmannanshire · Dumfries and Galloway · Dundee City · East Ayrshire · East Dunbartonshire · East Lothian · East Renfrewshire · Falkirk · Fife · Glasgow City · Highland · Inverclyde · Midlothian · Moray · Na h-Eileanan Siar (Western Isles) · North Ayrshire · North Lanarkshire · Orkney Islands · Perth and Kinross · Renfrewshire · Scottish Borders · Shetland Islands · South Ayrshire · South Lanarkshire · Stirling · West Dunbartonshire · West Lothian

Council boundaries: Office for National Statistics, Local Authority Districts (May 2024), Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2024. LiDAR: contains Scottish Government LiDAR data, Open Government Licence v3. See data licences.