Site levels · Council area

Site levels in Shetland Islands

Contours, spot levels and slope for a plot anywhere in Shetland Islands that the national LiDAR covers. Draw your boundary and see the ground in minutes.

Published Scottish LiDAR covers about 19.6% of Shetland Islands's 1,467 km². All of it comes from LiDAR for Scotland Phase 2 (DTM only), flown 2012–2014 on a 1 m grid.

Most of Shetland Islands has no published LiDAR yet. Towns and the coast are better covered than the hills. The free preview tells you straight away whether your plot is covered.

Check a plot in Shetland Islands

LiDAR for Shetland Islands

Council area1,467 km²
Inside published LiDAR tiles19.6%
Best surveyLiDAR for Scotland Phase 2 (DTM only), flown 2012–2014, 1.0 m grid (19.6% of the area); typical ±0.15 m on open ground

Shares are of the council's land area inside published DTM tiles on the Scottish Remote Sensing Portal, taking the best survey where they overlap (the same order reports use). Accuracy figures are from our own tests; see results by survey phase.

Towns in Shetland Islands

Each page shows the LiDAR coverage, ground levels, slope and mapped constraints for the town.

What a plot report shows

See a real example: Hillside plot by a burn, Strathtay (PDF).

Prices

Full Site Report£49
Contours & CAD pack£29
Both£59

Per plot up to 5 ha. The preview is free and needs no card. No VAT charged.

Start with a free preview

Questions

Is there LiDAR for Shetland Islands?

Yes. Published Scottish Government LiDAR covers about 19.6% of Shetland Islands. Surveys used: LiDAR for Scotland Phase 2 (DTM only), flown 2012–2014.

How accurate are the levels in Shetland Islands?

On open ground in our tests, typical height error is ±0.15 m for LiDAR for Scotland Phase 2 (DTM only). Each report gives the figure for your site.

What does a site levels report cost?

£49 for the Full Site Report, £29 for the Contours & CAD pack, or £59 for both, per plot up to 5 ha. The preview is free.

What do I get?

0.5 m contours and spot levels across your boundary, slope and the fall from side to side, cut and fill for a level platform, mapped constraints with sources, and DXF files for CAD.

Do I still need a topographical survey?

It depends on what your designer or the planning authority asks for. The report gives ground levels and contours for the whole plot. If walls, drains, trees or boundary features need measuring on site, that's a job for a land surveyor.

Other council areas

Aberdeen City · Aberdeenshire · Angus · Argyll and Bute · City of Edinburgh · Clackmannanshire · Dumfries and Galloway · Dundee City · East Ayrshire · East Dunbartonshire · East Lothian · East Renfrewshire · Falkirk · Fife · Glasgow City · Highland · Inverclyde · Midlothian · Moray · Na h-Eileanan Siar (Western Isles) · North Ayrshire · North Lanarkshire · Orkney Islands · Perth and Kinross · Renfrewshire · Scottish Borders · South Ayrshire · South Lanarkshire · Stirling · West Dunbartonshire · West Lothian

Council boundaries: Office for National Statistics, Local Authority Districts (May 2024), Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2024. LiDAR: contains Scottish Government LiDAR data, Open Government Licence v3. See data licences.