Site levels · Council area

Site levels in South Ayrshire

Contours, spot levels and slope for a plot anywhere in South Ayrshire that the national LiDAR covers. Draw your boundary and see the ground in minutes.

Published Scottish LiDAR covers about 98.2% of South Ayrshire's 1,224 km². The best survey available here is Scotland National LiDAR Programme, flown 2025–2026 on a 0.5 m grid. It covers 1.4% of the area.

The rest is covered by Coastal LiDAR 2025–2026 (2025–2026, 10.5%); LiDAR for Scotland Phase 6 (2022, 3.1%); LiDAR for Scotland Phase 4 (2020, 81.8%); LiDAR for Scotland Phase 1 (2011–2012, 1.4%). A report always uses the best survey for your boundary and says which one.

Of the 5 towns we have pages for here, Troon sits lowest (median ground about 8.6 m above Ordnance Datum) and Maybole highest (about 84.8 m).

Maybole has the most ground steeper than 1 in 10 (30.6% of its area), Prestwick the least (4.9%). Plots a street apart can still differ a lot.

Check a plot in South Ayrshire

LiDAR for South Ayrshire

Council area1,224 km²
Inside published LiDAR tiles98.2%
Best surveyScotland National LiDAR Programme, flown 2025–2026, 0.5 m grid (1.4% of the area); typical ±0.14 m on open ground
Also usedCoastal LiDAR 2025–2026, flown 2025–2026, 0.5 m grid (10.5% of the area); typical ±0.15 m on open ground
Also usedLiDAR for Scotland Phase 6, flown 2022, 0.5 m grid (3.1% of the area); typical ±0.13 m on open ground
Also usedLiDAR for Scotland Phase 4, flown 2020, 0.5 m grid (81.8% of the area); typical ±0.12 m on open ground
Also usedLiDAR for Scotland Phase 1, flown 2011–2012, 1.0 m grid (1.4% of the area); typical ±0.15 m on open ground

Shares are of the council's land area inside published DTM tiles on the Scottish Remote Sensing Portal, taking the best survey where they overlap (the same order reports use). Accuracy figures are from our own tests; see results by survey phase.

Towns in South Ayrshire

Each page shows the LiDAR coverage, ground levels, slope and mapped constraints for the town.

What a plot report shows

See a real example: Hillside plot by a burn, Strathtay (PDF).

Prices

Full Site Report£49
Contours & CAD pack£29
Both£59

Per plot up to 5 ha. The preview is free and needs no card. No VAT charged.

Start with a free preview

Questions

Is there LiDAR for South Ayrshire?

Yes. Published Scottish Government LiDAR covers about 98.2% of South Ayrshire. Surveys used: Scotland National LiDAR Programme, flown 2025–2026; Coastal LiDAR 2025–2026, flown 2025–2026; LiDAR for Scotland Phase 6, flown 2022; LiDAR for Scotland Phase 4, flown 2020; LiDAR for Scotland Phase 1, flown 2011–2012.

How accurate are the levels in South Ayrshire?

On open ground in our tests, typical height error is ±0.14 m for Scotland National LiDAR Programme; ±0.15 m for Coastal LiDAR 2025–2026; ±0.13 m for LiDAR for Scotland Phase 6; ±0.12 m for LiDAR for Scotland Phase 4; ±0.15 m for LiDAR for Scotland Phase 1. Each report gives the figure for your site.

What does a site levels report cost?

£49 for the Full Site Report, £29 for the Contours & CAD pack, or £59 for both, per plot up to 5 ha. The preview is free.

What do I get?

0.5 m contours and spot levels across your boundary, slope and the fall from side to side, cut and fill for a level platform, mapped constraints with sources, and DXF files for CAD.

Do I still need a topographical survey?

It depends on what your designer or the planning authority asks for. The report gives ground levels and contours for the whole plot. If walls, drains, trees or boundary features need measuring on site, that's a job for a land surveyor.

Other council areas

Aberdeen City · Aberdeenshire · Angus · Argyll and Bute · City of Edinburgh · Clackmannanshire · Dumfries and Galloway · Dundee City · East Ayrshire · East Dunbartonshire · East Lothian · East Renfrewshire · Falkirk · Fife · Glasgow City · Highland · Inverclyde · Midlothian · Moray · Na h-Eileanan Siar (Western Isles) · North Ayrshire · North Lanarkshire · Orkney Islands · Perth and Kinross · Renfrewshire · Scottish Borders · Shetland Islands · South Lanarkshire · Stirling · West Dunbartonshire · West Lothian

Council boundaries: Office for National Statistics, Local Authority Districts (May 2024), Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2024. LiDAR: contains Scottish Government LiDAR data, Open Government Licence v3. See data licences.